3476DFBC - Selina Violet Wallace

Name: Selina Violet Wallace
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 7, 1971
Location Last Seen: Cape Mudge, Quadra Island, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1952
Age: 19 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on her back. Scar on her hips. Scar on right hand in circular shape under right thumb outside of hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; good teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wallace was last seen on a pier with a male friend in the evening of February 7, 1971 where she had been socializing with family and friends. Searches were made of the area when she did not return home the following day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Quadra Island RCMP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 250-285-3631
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2013-152

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 07-20-2007; Last Updated: 07-01-2024 - By: kb