3475UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: December 1, 1976
Location of Discovery: Flagstaff, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 32-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5", estimated
Weight: 160 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Right shoe on body, left shoe removed and found 10-15 feet away from the scene
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Satchel with clothing and toiletry items; no identification.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man looking for herbs found the body of the decedent hanging from a tree about 18 inches from the ground. The tree was in a gully located in the I-40 median near the I-17 junction, about a mile south of Flagstaff.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: (520) 724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-1602

Agency Name: Flagstaff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 928-556-2201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR 76-23387

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10699

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, Arizona) December 14, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 11/3/20; Last Updated: 6/25/2024