3471UMAL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1991
Location of Discovery: Munford, Talladega County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", measured
Weight: 127 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black trouser's, inside lable reads "Index Men, 67% rayon 32% nylon, waist 31, made in Taiwan", large plastic buttons in the waistband; black and white abstract patterned boxer style underwear, size 32 medium.

Found near the body was a green pullover shirt "Slammer USA 12:44", inside label reads "Slammer USA Medium", arrived at morgue inside out; white pullover shirt with red and grey stripes, shirt is inside out; pink pullover shirt with the inscription "Bugle Boy Authentic Lifestyle" on the left front, received inside out; short sleeve blue pullover shirt with thin white horizontal lines, inside label reads "trent trent trent sport", received inside out.

Jewelry: Gold colored metal earbob in the left earlobe.
Additional Personal Items: Reddish-brown automatic electric blanket; blue, light blue, and white lined fitted sheet with reddish brown stains, label inscribed with "Queen's Bed Springmade 50% combed cotton/50% kodel polyester No-Iron Percale".

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found wrapped in a blanket in a ditch off Jenifer Road. He was the victim of an apparent homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Nick Carter
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9108-3756

Agency Name: Alabama Attorney General's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 334-242-7300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9108-6756

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12216

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/4/20; Last Updated: 10/4/20