3470UMAL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 1, 1997
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", measured
Weight: 123 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black, tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails are roughly trimmed and clean; scar (2.2") on anterior of left knee; scar (1.5") on left ankle; no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green short sleeve Jantzen knit shirt, empty left breast pocket; Pertex slacks with cuffed pants legs, empty pockets, size 34; white briefs, size 34; heavy, dark work shoes, "oil and chemical resistant" written on the soles, size unknown; aqua colored socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Employees of O'Neal Steel discovered the decedent's decomposing remains while unloading steel beams from a railroad car. The railroad car was loaded at Northwestern Steel and Wire Company in Sterling, IL on 9/29/1997 and had been sitting on the O'Neal Steel lot since approximately 10/28/1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1997-1545

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-254-1765
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9711-20539

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15001

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/20; Last Updated: 10/2/20