Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by Autumn Krick; previous clay renderings.
Date of Discovery: February 1, 1994
Location of Discovery: Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: One or more months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-58 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: 125 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had been injured sometime within four years prior to his death. An operation had been performed to repair the victim's lower left leg by inserting a stainless steel pin.
Dentals: Unknown. Few or no teeth remained in the skull.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located on February 1, 1994 in an area just off Biscayne Boulevard by two hunters. There were rope marks on the skin and mutilations to the neck and pelvic region. The genitals of the victim had been removed.
The serial number of the surgical pin in his ankle was traced to a manufacturer, but the specific hospital where the operation took place could not be narrowed down.
Investigators believe the man was not from southwestern Florida, and he may have been from a different state, as no locally missing persons appear to match.
Daniel Conahan Jr. is a prime suspect in this case, as well as in at least five other murders for which he has not been tried.
On August 17, 1999 he was found guilty of first-degree premeditated murder and kidnapping of Richard Allen Montgomery. He was sentenced to death. Montgomery's body was located less than a mile from where this victim was found.
The homicides have been known as the "Hog Trail Murders." The victims were all found within a ten-mile radius of one another and all were transients. All the bodies were found within 10 miles of Conahan's home.
This victim is the first of six suspected Conahan victims who remeain unidentified. Only two victims have been identified.
Agency Name: District 22 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Riazul Imami
Agency Phone Number: 941-625-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-00142
Agency Name: Charlotte County Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kurt Mehl or Det. Mike Gandy
Agency Phone Number: 941-575-5361 or 941-639-2101
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)ccsofl.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Charlotte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 941-639-0013 or 941-575-5351
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Charlotte County Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 800-780-TIPS
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1132
NamUs
YourSun
Wink News (11/25/19)
Wink News (2/5/20)
My Sun Coast
Crime Library (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/7/20