346UFGA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 21, 1988
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 130 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long, thin scar from left ear down to chin; scar from naval to pupic area; scars on both knees

Identifiers

Dentals: Permanent upper and lower metallic bridge work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark red pullover shirt; green, red, beige striped button up shirt; scarf pulled through belt loops and used as a belt; blue jeans; patterned head scarf.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Green sunglasses; small mirror in jean's pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

The Coast Guard recovered the body of a female floating face down near bouy marker 30 in the Wilmington River. She may have been fishing or crabbing before drowning in the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Dennis Malott
Agency Phone Number: 912-652-6500
Agency E-Mail: SCMPDPublicAffairs(at)SavannahGA.Gov
Agency Case Number: 88-061665

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation-Coastal Regio
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17535

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI

Admin Notes

Added: 12/23/08; Last Updated: 8/24/20