346DFAK - Megan Siobhan Emerick

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 51 years; 56 years

Name: Megan Siobhan Emerick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1973
Location Last Seen: Seward, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 17, 1956
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles

Identifiers

Dentals: Front teeth protrude
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown short sleeve sweatshirt, white long sleeve checkered shirt, suede ski boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Megan was last seen on July 7, 1973. She went to do her laundry at the girls' dormitory at the Skill Center (now the Alaska Vocational Technical Center). Witnesses spotted her at the dorm after she finished. Megan walked out and was never seen again. She left behind all her belongings, personal effects, and ID.

Megan's roommate searched for her for 3 days before reporting her missing.

Foul play is suspected.

In 2008, serial killer Robert Hansen became a suspect in Megan's disappearance. Hansen was a pilot who abducted his victims and took them to isolated places, sometimes by car, sometimes by airplane. In 1984, Hansen confessed to killing 17 women and raping 30 others over the previous 12 years. In his confession, he detailed the crimes and later led investigators to the grave sites. They located a dozen bodies. The rest have never been found.

Maps were found in Hansen's Anchorage home. Marks on them matched the locations of the 17 bodies Hansen confessed to murdering. Two of the marks not accounted for are in the Seward and Resurrection Bay areas. It's assumed that those two marks belong to Megan and Mary Kathleen Thill.

Hansen was known to be in Seward when Megan disappeared. According to a former inmate, Hansen confessed to taking Megan to a remote cabin in the Seward area accessible only by boat, where he killed and buried her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Seward Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sean Corrigan
Agency Phone Number: 907-224-3338
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-1268

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: malia.miller@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M102856312
NamUs Case Number: 6036
NCMEC Case Number: 1080580

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
AK DPS
Anchorage Daily News - Sept. 28, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 6/3/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App