mouseover to enlarge
Name: Jessie Albertine Hoover
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1983
Location Last Seen: Millinocket, Penobscot County, Maine
Date of Birth: June 13, 1929
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 240 - 250 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jesse; Jessie Albertine Bolen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Epilepsy
Dentals: Not Available; missing two front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; blue shirt; blue windbreaker
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue knapsack
Jesse Hoover was last seen on May 20, 1983 at the Baxter State Park Headquarters. Hoover traveled to Maine from Texas to hike the Appalachian Trail. She had no special equipment or knowledge to aid her while hiking. Jesse was reported missing on July 11, 1983 by her sister.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Fiske
Agency Phone Number: 207-973-3700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: MC-83-03662
NamUs Case Number: 6955
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Maine.gov
Facebook
13WGME - May 10, 2016
Added: 04/21/2015; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa