3465DFIN - Sharon K. Emery

Name: Sharon K. Emery
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 3, 1981
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1956
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right wrist; homemade tattoo on right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow t-shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The day before she disappeared, Sharon and her 17 month-old son had moved out of her parents' home and into a house with some friends. That afternoon she left her son with friends in a neighboring apartment and said she would return in 90 minutes.

According to what investigators have pieced together, Sharon and at least one roommate drove to various clubs during the evening and early morning hours of September 2nd and 3rd. Around 3 a.m. on September 3, Sharon and one of her roommates got into an arguement while driving west on Washington Street. Sharon got out of the truck somewhere between Oriental Street and Arsenal Avenue, saying she wanted to hitchhike to Clique Lounge, at 117 North Illinois Street. She was never seen again.

Neighbors reported hearing an argument in Sharon's apartment the night she disappeared. In the two days between her disappearance and Sharon's mother's missing person's report, the apartment she lived in was vacated. Neighbors claim to have seen a blood-stained rug beside the building, but it disappeared before police could get there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chester Price
Agency Phone Number: (317) 327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 871777EA

NamUs Case Number: 27368

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN State Missing Person Bulletin
The Indianapolis Star (Indianapolis, IN) - Oct. 12, 1981 & Jun. 27, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 4/14/15; Last Updated: 10/17/21 - By: hb