3464UMAL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 23, 2012
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left hip replacement surgery, plate in the left hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, missing teeth prior to death
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of burnt blue denim jacket pocket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown plastic bottle with label indicating "azepine 20, take at bedtime"; silver belt buckle; silver piece of metal labeled Bugle Boy.

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains of the decedent were discovered in a clearing by the woods line near the 9th hole at the Oxmoor Valley golf course. Detectives believe the victim was killed where his remains were found and his body set on fire after death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2012-1783

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2012-19749

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13987

Information Source(s)

NamUs
United Press International March 22, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 9/24/20; Last Updated: 9/24/20