3462DFNC - Mariah Chavez Carter

Right: Age-Progressions by NCMEC at age 6; age 9; age 12; age 20

Name: Mariah Chavez Carter
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: October 8, 2001
Location Last Seen: Biscoe, Alamance County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 2001
Age: Infant
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 1'5"
Weight: 10 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants; white shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mariah was allegedly abducted by her mother, Porfria Chavez. A felony warrant for custodial interference was issued on December 10, 2007. They may have traveled to Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Biscoe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Michael Barrington
Agency Phone Number: 910-572-1315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0111357

NamUs Case Number: MP1491
NCMEC Case Number: 924939

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 4/10/15; Last Updated: 12/15/21 - By: hb