3460UMAL - Unidentified Male

Clothing and Personal Effects of the Decedent

Date of Discovery: March 18, 1985
Location of Discovery: Saint Elmo, Mobile County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White socks; blue jeans; brown or black belt with large metal belt buckle; cowboy style plaid shirt, blue and brown, pearl covered snap fasteners; brown leather cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown leather wallet; hair comb

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains found within area near March Road and U.S. 90 within Saint Elmo, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Johnny Thornton, jr
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S85-03-418

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17359

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/20/20; Last Updated: 10/16/23