345UFCA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Artistic renderings of the victim. View post-mortem

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1999
Location of Discovery: Oceanside, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Head trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1", Measured
Weight: 143 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, 4" below shoulders in length, wavy, worn in a single braid.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had a child within the previous year. Surgical scar on outer left knee (6"). Tweezed eyebrows and manicured and painted nails.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown short-sleeved T-shirt (other agencies describe as green mock turtleneck T-shirt), Too The Rhythms Things blue jeans, white socks, and white Reebok tennis shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a drainage ditch near Airport Road and Benet Road near the tow yards in an unincorporated area in the northeast part of Oceanside. She appeared to have been dumped at the scene.

Detectives canvassed businesses where yound people would frequent such as nightclubs but found no one who recognized her.

Her dental records were researched, a flier was circulated among Mexican law enforcement officials, and her case was entered into the violent-crime database, but nothing came of the efforts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 99-01521

Agency Name: Oceanside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Bunn, Senior Field Evidence Technician
Agency Phone Number: 760-435-4900
Agency E-Mail: police(at)ci.oceanside.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 99-015278

NCIC Case Number: U390000506
NamUs Case Number: 11738

Information Source(s)

Namus
Unidentified Wiki: Oceanside Jane Doe
Oceanside Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/05; Last Updated: 2/3/21