Name: Sandra L. Spoon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 2005
Location Last Seen: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 22, 1948
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fractured bones in face
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Multi-colored shirt and capri pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small black purse
Sandra was last seen out a party in the 1600 block of Pearl Avenue, only a few blocks from her home. She was seen with a man, who lived on the upstairs floor of the residence holding the party. He offered Sandra a ride home. A witness later told police he had seen the man walking out of a wooded area and to his car along Shoal Creek.
The main suspect in Sandra's disappearance died in 2007. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Joplin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Andy Blair
Agency Phone Number: 417-623-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-42684
NamUs Case Number: 5568
NamUs
Joplin Globe - Aug. 30, 2008
Added: 4/9/15; Last Updated: 5/19/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App