Name: Troy Cook
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Date of Birth: July 16, 1978
Age: 19 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue t-shirt over a white undershirt, light colored pants and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Troy Cook has been missing since June 12, 1998. At approximately 10:00 am on June 11, 1998 he was dropped off near his apartment, 1 Victoria Street, by his father. Troy had moved into his apartment three weeks before he disappeared.
Forty minutes later, a payphone call was made in Bible Hill to Troy's workplace, where he called in sick, something he rarely did. Superstore couldn't confirm whether it was Troy's voice.
Troy Cook has not been heard from since his disappearance and there have been no confirmed sightings. He had not mentioned leaving town, his wallet and ID were located in his apartment and there have been no transactions on his bank account. It has also been established that he has no history of compulsive behaviour or mental illness. The police ruled out any theories that Troy was involved in illegal activity.
Agency Name: Truro Police Services
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 902-895-5351
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CF 7081-SR
Truto Police
Nova Scotia Department of Justice
HFX News
Added: 6-3-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr