Name: Dixie May Forrester
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1971
Location Last Seen: Springfield, Greene County, Missouri
Date of Birth: August 10, 1939
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 112 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, she wore upper and lower dentures
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dixie dropped her daughter off for babysitting at a cousin's house in Springfield on June 11, 1971. Later that evening Dixie's vehicle was located abandoned near the intersection of Atlantic Street and Missouri Avenue near her ex-husband's home. Dixie has not been seen since that date.
The ex-husband was arrested in connection to her disappearance, but later released. He is now deceased.
Agency Name: Springfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Corporal Robert Byrne
Agency Phone Number: 417-864-1810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-25908
NamUs Case Number: 11783
Added: 4/9/15; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App