Identified...Identified...Identified
Rocketfish, model RF-MAB2, high-definition stereo bluetooth headphones
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: January 16, 2012
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1 hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Traumatic injuries from a fall
Estimated Age: 16-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", measured
Weight: 190 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black, short/shaved
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Contact lenses; normally clean shaven but has stubble present; no scars, tattoos, or dental fillings.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black, down-filled Claiborne hooded jacket; smoke gray colored Louis Rapheal slacks, size 32x29; black leather belt with a stainless, polished finish rectangular buckle; black, button-up Van Heusen pinstripe shirt, 16 1/2" neck size; thin, navy blue tie, Battle Uniform Company, law enforcement style; print boxer shorts; black Stacy Adams loafer style shoes, size 11, well worn; black Gold Toe socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gray stocking cap in right pant's pocket; wallet had cash but no I.D.; ink pen embossed with "Government Group 800-445-4352"; Rocketfish headphones (see photo) found next to decedent but no MP3 player, mobile phone, or other audio device was noted in the vicinity.
On the morning of January 16 the decedent's body was discovered lying on the ground in the middle of a parking garage exit ramp lane located at 201 N. 6th Street in downtown St. Louis, MO. An autopsy revealed he suffered trauma to the head and neck, consistent with a fall. Authorities are unsure if the fall was an accident or deliberate.
Agency Name: St. Louis Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick
Agency Phone Number: 314-622-4975
Agency E-Mail: trukat(at)stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 2012-0104
Agency Name: St. Louis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknow
Agency Case Number: 12-2443
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9815
Added: 9/3/20; Last Updated: 9/3/20