3455UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC; original sketches.

Date of Discovery: April 22, 1973
Location of Discovery: Wilmington, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One or more days prior
Cause of Death: Strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'10"
Weight: 135 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Brown, wavy curls up to 5" long. Thin, fine mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible small mole on right side of neck, below right ear. He had a scar on the lower abdomen, possibly from a cystotomy (bladder surgery).

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Over the course of several days, dismembered and mutilated remains of the victim were found discarded in green trash bags throughout Wilmington, California. A business card for a Covina, California pool table service and repair shop was found inside one of the bags. His hands have never been recovered.

Although it is estimated he was killed a day before, there were signs the remains had been refrigerated before being disposed. As a result, he may have died earlier.

He is believed to be a victim of serial killer Randy Kraft. Kraft kept a "scorecard" of his victims, and the decedent is believed to be the victim referred to as "Hawth Off Head."

Kraft killed up to 67 victims between 1971 and 1983. At least three other victims remain unidentified, 2475UMCA, 1281UMOR, and 1155UMCA. About twenty more remain unrecovered, such as Paul Joseph Fuchs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Besty Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1973-06955

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-6850
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 73-478 242

NCIC Case Number: U45002862
NamUs Case Number: 72085
NCMEC Case Number: 1398468

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Angel of Darkness: The True Story of Randy Kraft and the Most Heinous Murder Spree
News-Pilot (April 23, 1973)
The Los Angeles Times (April 25, 1973)
News-Pilot (April 26, 1973)
The San Francisco Examiner (April 26, 1973)

Admin Notes

Added: 9/2/20; Last Updated: 11/26/20