3454DMFL - Edwin Collins Smith

1 2 1

Name: Edwin Collins Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 13, 1988
Location Last Seen: Palm Bay, Brevard County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 13, 1939
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 270 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, balding
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Ed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on buttocks, discoloration on back. Medical: Behavior disorder, asthma.

Identifiers

Dentals: Information/charting is available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Ed wears a gold chain with a Lion Head Pendant, a college (Leister Junior College) class ring with a blue stone and a silver Rolex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Smith was last seen after placing an ad in a local newspaper seeking a roommate, in Palm Bay, Florida in May 1988.

Charles Harris Schuhart, III, answered the ad and met Smith at his home in Palm Bay. In 1993, Schuhart was convicted of taking several thousand dollars of Smith's money. He was released from prison after serving three years.

In May 2007, Schuhart was indicted by an Osceola County grand jury on one count of first-degree murder. He admitted to shooting Smith, and that Smith was dead.

Smith's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Bay Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Fell
Agency Phone Number: 321-952-3456
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8814295

Information Source(s)

Orlando Sentinel 5/18/07
Pensacola News Journal 5/19/07
Ocala Star-Banner 5/20/07
FDLE
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6-1-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr