Right: Age-Progressed by forensic artist Carl Koppelman to 50 years; Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 52 years
Name: Tammy Sue Clements
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: May 9, 1965
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blonde; Tammy's hair is described as dark blonde or "dirty blonde" in summer and brown with a reddish tint at other times. Tammy's hair was short, above shoulders but below ears at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unavailable; Space between front teeth, they make an inverted "V"
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May be wearing glasses
Tammy lived with her biological mother and stepfather in Niles, Michigan until she was approximately 14 years old. She then went to live with her biological father and stepmother who also lived in Niles. Tammy, her father, stepmother and two half-brothers moved to Lincoln, Nebraska some time in 1979-1980, the exact date is unknown.
When Tammy was 15, her father and stepmother said they were moving back to Niles, Michigan and Tammy could go back to live with her mother and stepfather. This upset Tammy and she refused to go with them. In the last conversation with her biological mother (who believes this conversation took place shortly after Tammy turned 15 in the summer of 1980), Tammy told her she had met some friends in Nebraska and was going to travel to California with them.
Tammy's father, stepmother, and two young half-brothers moved from Nebraska shortly thereafter, and allowed Tammy to stay behind in Lincoln. This was the last known contact Tammy has ever had with anyone.
Tammy has never obtained a driver's license, a state identification card or used her social security number.
Agency Name: Niles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 269-683-0404
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-00000211
NamUs Case Number: MP28055
NCMEC Number: 1245685
NamUs
NCMEC
LostNMIssing
Missing Tammy Sue Clements FB Pages
Family Members
Added: 3/31/2015; Last Updated: 12/11/2021 - By: hb