3452DFCO - Sherry D Bynum

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Sherry D Bynum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 09, 1987
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 23, 1957
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C-section scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: yellow shorts, red & white top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: flipflop sandals

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. Bynum was reported missing on August 9, 1987. Ms. Bynum was last seen the night before. She had been dropped off in the area of Dublin and Vincent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Shawn Peterson
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7598
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-23069

NamUs Case Number: 7172
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
The Denver Post

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/15; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr