3451DFCO - Lori Ann Thiel

ALT TXT

Name: Lori Ann Thiel
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Adams County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 13, 1961
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Last Names: Gilbert, Sinnard, Stambaugh
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left cheek; tattoo on left buttocks

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lori Thiel was reported missing by her brother, who called police from out of state to make the report. The brother told police Lori had not contacted family members since October 1991.

Lori had been living with her boyfriend. The boyfriend said Lori had packed some things, moved to Los Angeles, and left in a black Pontiac Firebird.

Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Aurora Police Department.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-46056

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Audrey Simkins
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-4201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12334

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/15; Last Updated: 2/12/21

Submit an update to this case file.