Name: Katherine Sue Barnum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 1979
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Adams County, Colorado
Date of Birth: December 4, 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Katherine Barnum was reported missing by her sister, Bonnie Buckley, originally in 1979. Katherine Barnum resided in Aurora, Colorado. Randal Francis Arnold (now deceased) was residing with Barnum for approximately two months at the time she went missing. Arnold speculated that Katherine Barnum went to California with an unidentified male and joined the Hare Krishna. A DEA informant provided information that the body of Barnum was in a mineshaft somewhere near Central City, Colorado.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-18964
NamUs Case Number: 15042
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 3/31/2015; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr