Name: Elizabeth A. Eisel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 3, 1985
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: January 10, 1962
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 115 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Danielle DeLoge
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe sight impairment, wore glasses and contacts
Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elizabeth was last seen in Bellevue in September of 1985, leaving behind her infant son and all her belongings. Bellevue police previously learned that Elizabeth, who had been adopted, had tracked down her half-brother, Steven DeLoge, and the two moved in and had a baby together. When DeLoge began having an interest in a neighbor, she told him he had to break it off with Elizabeth before she'd date him. Elizabeth then disappeared. DeLoge and his new girlfriend soon left town, abandoning Elizabeth's baby with a babysitter. Elizabeth wasn't reported missing until 1988.
Bellevue police had lost track of DeLoge until 2000 when they got a phone call from police in Wyoming. The Wyoming police department were investigating a case and happened upon paperwork from the Bellevue police department among DeLoge's possessions. DeLoge is also a suspect in the disappearance of Katherine Lowery.
Agency Name: Bellevue Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jennifer Robertson
Agency Phone Number: 425-452-6917
Agency E-Mail: JRobertson(at)ci.bellevue.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 1988-9508
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11854
NamUs
Eastside Journal (Bellevue, WA) - Jul. 17, 2000
Seattle Times - Jul. 18, 2000
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 10/25/21 - By: hb