Reconstructions of victim.
Date of Discovery: July 21, 2013
Location of Discovery: Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One year+
State of Remains: The remains were "disarticulated at the
elbows and ankles" and "in a major state of decomposition."
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black or mixed
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely a smoker, as evidenced by dental discoloration.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 21, 2013, the body of an adult male was found floating in the Niagara River across from the Youngstown Marina, near the Niagara on the Lake yacht club. Anthropological analysis has suggested that he is black, although there are some features which suggest that he may be mixed Black and Caucasian. He is described as obese however this may be due to post-mortem changes. He is thought to have been in the water for at least one year, and possibly a few years.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20130103
Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2016068715
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
Added: 09/20/20; Last Updated:09/20/20