Date of Discovery: February 2, 1995
Location of Discovery: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 77 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Curly hair. Visible missing teeth. Slender build. White beard and moustache. Fair skin tone.
Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green pants, blue checked pattern shirt, blue and grey sweater with grey and red patterns, dark leather belt, grey wool socks, black right shoe only.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 2, 1995, the body of an adult male believed to be between the ages of 40-60 was found in an apartment on Ekers Avenue in Montreal, Quebec. He was homeless and may have been known as Bruno. He had no ID, only a paper in his personal belongings on which was inscribed "Bruno Slezak Josef". The man reportedly told neighbors that he arrived in Canada in 1950. He has a wife and a daughter who lives in Germany.
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2015011640
Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montréal
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 184-31-950202-039
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
Added:08/23/20; Last Updated:08/23/20