3445UMQC - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem image, click on the NCMPUR link below.

Date of Discovery: May 18, 2000
Location of Discovery: Pointe-aux-Trembles, Quebec, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown but recent
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 216 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short hair, fair skin.

Identifiers

Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey Nike cotton jogging pants, size 10.5 white running shoes brand "Cambriar," white socks, white cotton t-shirt sweater with inscription "CPA-HIV" on the back and "Le ciel peut attendre" in front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 18, 2000, a man's body was recovered in the middle of the St. Lawrence River at St-Jean Baptiste street in Pointe-aux-Trembles. According to experts, the body was not in the water for a long time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montréal
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 149-49-000518-007

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2015011633

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
SPVM

Admin Notes

Added:08/23/20; Last Updated:08/23/20