3442UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 13, 1974
Location of Discovery: Hearst, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 159-179 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium length sideburns

Identifiers

Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown belt, knitted blue sweater, down-filled green jacket, long-sleeved pink shirt, low cut boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 2 pocket books and an envelope containing $6.00

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 13, 1974, the body of a Caucasian male was found on the CNR tracks, 200 yards west of the CNR Station, Hearst. A witness observed the remains on the tracks after an advancing train had passed. His post-mortem length was recorded as being 5'8" however this measurement may not represent his actual living height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. He was described as having a medium build. He may have been wearing glasses according to police reports. He had good teeth, was missing an upper left 3rd molar, and several of his upper and lower posterior teeth had amalgam restorations.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363; 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20130127

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2016069147

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 08/21/20; Last Updated: 08/21/20