Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Dawn Eva Carisse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 2001
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Ontario
Date of Birth: February 18, 1958
Age: 43 years old
Race: Indigenous/white
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Faint scar on her left cheek and two moles on her abdomen.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Short-sleeved long pink dress with a white floral pattern, buttoned front, and a drawstring that crisscrossed the back. She also wore reddish-brown closed-toes sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly had a duffel bag.
Dawn Carisse was a patient of the North Bay Psychiatric Hospital. She was suffering from memory loss and was easily disoriented. Dawn left the hospital several times before to attempt to see her children living in the Kirkland Lake area at the time, then she would be found hitchhiking on Highway 11. She may have attempted to go to Sudbury because her children's guardians were planning to move there.
Agency Name: North Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-705-497-5555
Agency E-Mail: unknown
Agency Case Number: 355080-0
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCMPUR
North Bay Police Service
Added: 3/20/2015; Last Updated: 12/02/2023 kb