Name: Belinda Ann Cameron
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 2005
Location Last Seen: Victoria, BC, Canada
Date of Birth: 1963
Age: 42 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Belinda Ann Engen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Her hair was long and parted in the middle. Her teeth had visible decay.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 4, 2005 a man attended the Victoria Police Department and reported not seeing Belinda Cameron for over one month. He told police Belinda had mentioned wanting to visit relatives in Vancouver and Manitoba but did not provide names to police. This man reported sharing an intimate relationship with Belinda outside of his own marriage. He said she was not a habitual runaway. This man denied harming Belinda and through a Polygraph examination was determined to be honest.
The Victoria Police investigated Belinda's disappearance and determined that Belinda suffered from a mental illness, had a drug addiction and may have been a sex trade worker. The last confirmed sighting of Belinda was at Shoppers Drug Mart at 870 Esquimalt Rd. She failed to attend thereafter to pick up her daily medication.
Agency Name: Victoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-995-7654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-25771
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2014004752
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCMPUR
Greater Victoria Crimestoppers
Added: 3/18/15; Last Updated: 10/10/20
Submit an update to this case file.