3440UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 1, 1971
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-16 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown to blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pullover t-shirt inscribed with "Jericho Surf Shop - Houston Galveston"; blue jeans
Jewelry: In the jean's pocket was a chrome pocket watch inscribed with "Bulls Eye".
Additional Personal Items: In the jean's pocket was a .22 caliber long rifle hollow point live cartridge; key ring with 2 keys; cigarette lighter; lip ointment; a few coins.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located floating in a drainage ditch along Port Road, near NASA, in Harris County, Texas on September 1, 1971. His head and one or both hands were not recovered.

According to a deputy with the Harris County Sheriff's Office, unsuccessful attempts were made to exhume the decedent in 2016 and his burial site could not be located. Attempts will be made in the future to locate the site. DNA is not available at this time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Luis Sanchez
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML71-3052

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-350019917
NamUs Case Number: 4543
Former Hot Case Number: 1443

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/23/09; Last Updated: 8/26/20