Sketch of decedent by Wesley Neville. To view a postmortem photo, click here.
Date of Discovery: June 29, 2001
Location of Discovery: El Paso County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: June 28, 2001
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Acute Endomyocarditis
Estimated Age: 35-41 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 194 lbs.
Hair Color: Tight curly, black/gray hair with bald spot. He had a black/gray mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skin discoloration on face (numerous patchy, hypo and hyperpigmented lesions on his face).
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Short-sleeved, black pullover shirt; Long-sleeved black shirt; Blue denim jeans; White socks; Short boots; Green boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in El Paso County, Texas on June 29, 2001.
Agency Name: El Paso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Castro
Agency Phone Number: 915-564-7010 OR 915-832-4400
Agency E-Mail: pdpios(at)elpasotexas.gov
Agency Case Number: 1180103
Agency Name: El Paso County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 915-532-1447
Agency E-Mail: medexaminquiry(at)epcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 011210
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 OR 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0112002
Agency Name: RTI International
Agency Contact Person: Michael Nance, Regional Program Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 918-527-0080 OR 919-541-5828
Agency E-Mail: mnance(at)rti.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U220002657
NamUs Case Number: UP3449
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Forensicartist.com
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 04/04/2022