343UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5
Reconstructions of the victim by Karen T. Taylor and Lois Gibson; victim's watch.

Date of Discovery: December 16, 1985
Location of Discovery: Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-26 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White, Hispanic and/or Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black or brown, wavy and about five inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fracture of the eight rib, partial spina bifida occulta.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Size small Rafaella red pullover sweater with ¾ length sleeves and H.I.S. blue jeans with a 28" inseam.
Jewelry: Q&Q woman's watch with a square face and maroon leather band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located approximately 50 yards east of the intersection of County Road 59 and County Road 94 in Brazoria County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA85-0414

Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 979-864-2215
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8546795

Agency Name: Brazoria County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-864-1402 or 979-864-2236
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0801013

NCIC Case Number: U450004292
NamUs Case Number: 4481
NCMEC Case Number: 1184328

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
NCMEC
Houston Chronicle (4/24/86)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/16/18