3438UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 9, 2003
Location of Discovery: Ocotillo, Imperial County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan pants, brand L.L. Bean
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains were located in an unmarked shallow rock grave, in a desert area frequently traveled by undocumented Mexican immigrants crossing illegally into the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Imperial County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rodolfo Barron, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 442-265-2105
Agency E-Mail: coroners(at)icso.org
Agency Case Number: 03-192

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12614

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/7/20; Last Updated: 8/7/20