3438DMFL - Morris Tyrone Jackson

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Morris Tyrone Jackson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1976
Location Last Seen: Hillsborough County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1944
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jackson Brown, James Alan Harris, James Allen Harris, Junior Harris, T-Ball, Walter Lee Jackson, Joe Williams
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Metal plate in his head; plastic hip joints in both hips; one leg is shorter than the other; deformed right little finger (curled back); walks with a limp; stutters; scars over nose and left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Upper right gold tooth; missing upper left teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Morris Tyrone Jackson is wanted by the U.S. Marshals Service and the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for attempted 1st degree murder of a law enforcement officer.

On June 11, 1976, a social worker and detective went to Jackson's home to follow-up on allegations he was sexually abusing his children. During questioning, Jackson shot the detective and fled his home.

In June of 1987, Jackson was pulled over for a traffic violation in Florida. Jackson gave the officer the alias James Alan Harris. By the time law enforcement realized the man was Jackson, he was again on the run.

Jackson has previously made his living as a migrant worker and had ties to Newburgh, New York as well as Hillsborough, Polk, and Highlands Counties in Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20325194

NCIC Case Number: W-672961490

Information Source(s)

FDLE
America's Most Wanted

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/07; Last Updated: 11/30/23 - By: hb