3436UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 8, 1957
Location of Discovery: Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1957
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 1'8", measured
Weight: 7 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of an infant boy was found floating in the Pacific Ocean about 100 yards east off Balboa Pier. Police believe the infant had been thrown into the ocean.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department, Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 57-09557-FW

Agency Name: Newport Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Court Depweg
Agency Phone Number: 949-644-3681
Agency E-Mail: info(at)nbpd.org
Agency Case Number: 57-08339

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11400

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wilmington Daily Press Journal July 8, 1957

Admin Notes

Added: 8/5/20; Last Updated: 8/5/20