3436DFNC - Debra Ann Allen

ALT TXT6 5 4 2 2 2
Far Right: Photo shows tattoo on arm

Name: Debra Ann Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 8, 1992
Location Last Seen: Kill Devil Hills, Dare County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1959
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Debbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of Libra zodiac sign on upper right arm; scar on upper lip; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown; typically wore Lee blue jeans; t-shirt; denim or black leather jacket; sneakers
Jewelry: Often wore black onyx stud earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debbie, a U.S. Navy Veteran, was last seen on the evening of February 8, 1992, leaving her job at the Sea Ranch II, off of Beach Road, at 10 p.m. Debbie lived across the street from her job and often walked to and from work. On the night she disappeared her boyfriend said he and Debbie got into an argument at their residence and she left on foot.

Debbie's purse was later found by a construction worker by the side of the road near Coinjock Marina. Debbie was reported missing June 24, 1992 by her family after not hearing or seeing her after months of trying to contact her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kill Devil Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Julie Haner, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 252-449-5337
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-060871

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17209

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 3/17/15; Last Updated: 10/29/2021 - By: hb