Reconstruction of Decedent
Date of Discovery: November 22, 1983
Location of Discovery: East Palo Alto, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-1.5 years prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-33 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5", estimation
Weight: Unknown, muscular build
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible spinal problems, vertebral change in "L1". Old healed trauma to the nose and left eye area.
Dentals: Available. No fillings, lower wisdom teeth removed.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue Lee jeans, 33"-34" waist, 28" inseam; brown leather belt, 2"x3" yellow metal belt buckle with ornament missing; size 8 Converse shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 22, 1983, the mostly skeletonized remains of the decedent was found in a marshy area near Cooley Landing in East Menlo Park. The bones were found scattered over 100 ft. He was estimated to have been dead for 1-1.5 years.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: K'Lynn Solt, Chief Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: KLSolt(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 83-888
Agency Name: Menlo Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 650-330-6300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-1052
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10641
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 8/4/20; Last Updated: 8/4/20