3433DFMO - Ashley Renee Martinez

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 25 years; 32 years

Name: Ashley Renee Martinez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 2004
Location Last Seen: St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1989
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, navel, and tongue; scar on left arm; prescribed medication for bi-polar disorder

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim shorts, black top, black bikini with red cherries on it worn under clothing, white Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ashley disappeared from Krug Park in St. Joseph on July 6, 2004. She had been spending the day at the pool with her younger brother, but when their mother came to pick them up, Ashley was gone.

Her brother and other witnesses said Ashley had gotten into a car with a man later identified as Christopher Hart. Ashley’s friends and witnesses from the pool were questioned and told police that Ashley had talked about running away.

In the months following Ashley’s disappearance, Hart was arrested multiple times on unrelated charges. He was sentenced to 15 years in prison in Missouri for assault and tampering with a motor vehicle. Hart is a person of interest in Ashley's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Joseph Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jason Strong
Agency Phone Number: 816-271-4747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S0082294

NCIC Case Number: M874158505
NamUs Case Number: 6356
NCMEC Case Number: 993587

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NBC-News

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/15; Last Updated: 5/19/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App