Date of Discovery: November 11, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Bruno, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 1'9", measured
Weight: 8 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Dark brown, small crop of dark brown hair
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Nude; umbilical cord attached
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
On November 11, 1981, a newborn male was found in a trash receptacle at Buckeye Park in San Bruno. The decedent was alive at birth and was the victim of a homicide. The decedent was nude when found.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: K'Lynn Solt, Chief Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: KLSolt(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 81-1015
Agency Name: San Bruno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Troy Fry
Agency Phone Number: 650-616-7100
Agency E-Mail: police(at)sanbruno.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10646
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 8/3/20; Last Updated: 8/3/20