3432DFMI - Phyllis Anne Flynn

Center Left: High School Graduation circa 1985

Name: Phyllis Anne Flynn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 7, 1988
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 7, 1965
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy with blonde streaks
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Linda Anne Flynn; Phyllis Abdal
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly wearing glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

After celebrating her 23rd birthday with family and friends, Phyllis asked her father to drop her off at the Hotel Yorba , where her boyfriend was staying. A few days later she called home and asked to be picked up. When her father arrived, Phyllis had disappeared. Family and friends have not heard from Phyllis since May 7 of 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800; 313-596-2260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1405280195

NamUs Case Number: 14263
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE
What Happened to Phyllis Flynn FB Page
The News Herald - Dec. 01, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 10/14/14; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa