3431UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 28, 1994
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: 148 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Gray; beard & mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; teeth in poor condition
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jacket, brown shirt, brown pants, brown belt.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 28, 1994 at 9:30 a.m., the decedent was found in an alley behind 401 South San Pedro Street in Los Angeles, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-01963

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10666

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/20; Last Updated: 8/3/20