Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: April 13, 2000
Location of Discovery: New York, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Asian and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair: Black; close cropped.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Tattoo on upper-left chest of a heart with an arrow through it. Left earlobe pierced.
Dentals: Available. White-metal, open face windowed crown on front tooth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found floating near the Gowanus Gas turbines in Brooklyn, New York by security guards at the Con Edison Plant at 29th street and 2nd Avenue.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K00-01846
NCIC Case Number: U600001366
NamUs Case Number: 6034
NamUs
New York State Police (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/7/19