342UFNV - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: November 12, 2005
Location of Discovery: rural Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: February 2005 � August 2005
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 Pre 30 years
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 63 inches
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short black natural hair, with black & brown curly hair extensions woven/sewn into her natural hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; (X-Rays) She had dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Available (Tape and powder prints of #6 available.)
DNA: Available (mtDNA and nucDNA at UNT)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A red shirt with straps. There was a picture of the LV Strip Hotels with the words "Las Vegas"
Jewelry: There was one broken brown hair clip found.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on November 12, 2005 by bird hunters who her lying in a ravine under a sheet of plywood partially buried in the desert area in rural Clark County near Overton NV.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 05-8672

NamUs Case Number: UP #8014

Information Source(s)

Clark County Office of the Coroner/Medical Examiner
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 5/2/2019