3428UMHI - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the Victim.

Date of Discovery: September 7, 1981
Location of Discovery: Wailuku, Maui County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult - Pre 40 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length. Possible goatee.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were found off a hiking trail towards "The Cross" in Wailuku, Hawaii on 09/07/1981. A witness indicated the individual may have went by the name "Ed".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maui County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Nelson Hamilton, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 808-244-6400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 20-014373

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 68367

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/8/20; Last Updated: 7/8/20