3427UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 14, 1994
Location of Discovery: Canoga Park, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 140 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, thin mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars to right wrist and right forearm, small scar to his left side, mid chest area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 14, 1994 at 8:05 p.m., the victim was crossing the street against the red light at Sherman Way and De Soto Avenue in Canoga Park, California when he was struck by a vehicle. He was transported to a hospital where he remained until his death on January 22, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-00820

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10664

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 7/19/20; Last Updated: 7/19/20