3426UMCA - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: October 9, 2006
Location of Discovery: Beaumont, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drug overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 141 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black, worn short, about 1-2 inches long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin scraggly mustache (unknown if he wore it that way or just unshaved by hospital staff)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hospital pajamas
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

An unnamed friend dropped off the unconscious victim at the emergency room at Martin Luther King Medical Center in Los Angeles on October 9, 2006. The friend told them the victim's name was Salvador Jimanaz and he overdosed on drugs. He was transferred to Miravilla Care Center, a board and care facility, in Beaumont. He never regained consciouness and suffered seizure disorder and organic brain syndrome, believed related to drug use. He died July 22, 2010 and no family was ever located or his true identity been established.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department - Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Lisa Maccie
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2010-05719

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8450

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 7/17/20; Last Updated: 7/17/20