Reconstructions of Victim.
Date of Discovery: July 26, 2002
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 217 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build. Moustache. Appendix present. A full gold crown lower right first molar, a dental implant replacing his upper right central incisor, and multiple amalgam restorations.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown cargo style pants, black and white running shoes, blue Roots brand sweater, white socks, and a red t-shirt with indistinguishable white lettering
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $1.85 in change
On July 26, 2002, this male was found in the Don River, north of the Queen Street East Bridge. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 217 lbs; however, this measurement may not represent his actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060036
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: Hot Case 1561
Added: 3/23/09; Last Updated: 07/17/21