3423UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 12, 1989
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Days to weeks prior to recovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Male pattern badness, hair had tight curls, moustache, appendix present. Small 1.5cm oblique scar on his right knee. Severe crowding of ant. teeth, Most post. teeth are amalgam restorations, U-Left 1st premolar & 3rd molars: lost before death

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 12, 1989, the body of a male was recovered from the Whirlpool basin in the Niagara River. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 167lbs and his length was measured to be between 5’9"-5’10", however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name:
Agency Contact Person: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060004

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006000499

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 113

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 07/12/20