Date of Discovery: July 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to a few weeks prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had all of his teeth. His teeth showed heavy tartar accumulation and tobacco stains. There were some fillings as well as numerous cavities and dental abscesses. His appendix was present and he was circumcised. He had wavy long hair, long sideburns, and a moustache which was long and curled to the side of lower lips.
Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Size medium white t-shirt, size 34 Gabrielle brand brown corduroy pants, mid-calf woolen socks which were blue on the sole and white on the top, and a pair of Bauer brand shoes, made from canvas with silver stripes on the sides, size 10.
Jewelry: Wearing a silver-coloured REMEX digital wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: A pair of nail clippers; a bottle opener; and a small key on a key ring.
On July 9, 1986, a Caucasian male was found in the Don River, near 62 Villiers Street, Toronto. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 140 lbs and his length was measured at 5'11", however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050076
Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005007699
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 111
Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 07/19/20